Personal Info:
Real Name: Unrevealed
Also Known As: Tem Borjigin, Gene Kahn, Master Khan, Zhang Tong, Mandy
Place Of Birth: An unnamed village in China
First Appearance: Tales of Suspense Vol.1 #50 (1964) Silver Age Villain
Known Associates: Ultimo, The Hand
Group Affiliation: Former Leader of the Hand
Base Of Operations: China , Asia
Grudges: Iron Man
Gallery: Click
The Mandarin is a superb athlete with tremendous skill in the various Oriental martial arts. He is one of the world's greatest scientific geniuses. Not only has he made himself into an authority on Makluan science, but he has also built upon this knowledge by making further discoveries based upon it.
Rings: The Mandarin wears ten rings total, one for each finger, and he has acquired a strong mental link with them, so that only those he allows can use the rings' powers. The rings produce 10 effects: Ice Blast, Mind Control, Electrical Blast, Flame Blast, White Light, Matter Rearanger, Impact Beam, Vortex beam, Disintegration Beam and Black Light.
Life Support The Mandarin can survive for years without food and water by living on stored Chi.
Mandarin was the son of one of the wealthiest men in pre-revolutionary mainland China (who claimed to be a direct descendant of Genghis Khan) and an English noblewoman. Both parents died upon their son's birth, and he was raised by his aunt, who was embittered against the world. Every bit of the money he inherited from his parents was spent teaching him science and martial arts, consequently he was broke upon reaching adulthood. Unable to pay the taxes on his family estate, the Mandarin and his aunt were rendered homeless. His aunt died almost immediately thereafter, but he felt no grief for her thanks to his harsh quasi-military upbringing.
Hoping to find a means of avenging himself upon the civilization that had taxed him and rendered him homeless, the Mandarin explored the dreaded Valley of Spirits, where no one had set foot for centuries. There he found the skeleton and starship of Axonn-Karr, an intelligent dragon like alien from the planet Maklu-4, who had come to Earth centuries ago and been killed by humans. Over the following years, the Mandarin reassembled the starship's extraordinarily advanced machinery within an ancient deserted castle which he found within the Valley of Spirits, and studied the Makluan science until he had mastered it. He also learned how to use the ten rings he found within the starship. The Mandarin then subjugated the villages around the valley, and, through his science, rapidly became a power that not even the Chinese Army could successfully challenge. He next embarked on a long series of attempts to achieve world domination.