HOME UPDATES LINKS E-MAIL
 
 
Naga
 
Naga
 
Personal Info:
 
Real Name: Naga
Also Known As: King Naga
Place Of Birth: Lemuria
First Appearance: Sub-Mariner Vol.1 #9 (1969) Silver Age Villain
Known Associates: Llyra
Group Affiliation: None
Base Of Operations: Lemuria
Grudges: Namor the Sub-Mariner
Creators: Roy Thomas and Marie Severin
Gallery:
 
Powers:
 
Atlantean Heritage: Naga enjoys the benefits of his Homo mermanus physiology: He has gills that extract oxygen from water, can withstand extreme pressures and temperatures, and has acute vision. He can swim at approximately 30 miles per hour. He can remain out of water for approximately nine minutes before beginning to suffocate. However, he can operate on the surface by wearing a water-filled helmet or using a chemical that enables him to draw oxygen from the air.
Serpent Crown: As a wearer of Set's Serpent Crown, Naga is a user of different powers, including these abilities are; Energy Shields, Illusion Generation, Improved Psyche, Improved Strength, Matter Transformation only affecting objects he was touching himself and to a maximum mass of 85 pounds, Mind Control, Mind Reading affecting only superficial thoughts; probing required an effort, Mystic Energy Bolts, Levitation, Retarded Aging, Telekinesis including the ability to create rifts in the ocean floor, Teleport, and Levitation throughout the Serpent Crown.
 
Origins:
 
Naga is a member of the water breathing humanoid race Homo mermanus which settled in Lemuria centuries after that continent was submerged during the Great Cataclysm.
Approximately 600 years ago Naga was ruler of these "Lemurian" Homo mermanus when the Serpent Crown was discovered among the ruins of the old human built cities of Lemuria. Donning the helmet Naga came under the influence of Set, a malevolent serpent god who was exiled in another dimension, but can use the Crown as a means to exert its malign influence on Earth.
Naga's physical appearance was changed from exposure to the crown, his facial features coming to resemble those of a snake and his skin becoming scale-like and green (from the common blue of other Homo mermanus). As the Emperor, he converted the Lemurian people to the worship of Set and Naga's alchemists treated the Crown so that it gave him immortality, allowing him to rule over his people for centuries. Through his prolonged use of the crown the skin colour and complexion of Lemuria's population also became green and scale-like. Naga's use of the crown eventually came to an end hundreds of years later when the rebel Pyscatos stole it from him as he slept. Naga still however remained immortal (or at least aged extremely slowly) and continued to rule Lemuria for centuries. He also had an affair with Lemuria's High Priestess of Set.
In more recent times, a half Lemurian mutant called Llyra came to prominence in Lemuria, eventually becoming the high priestess of Set. Attempting to attain even more power for herself, Llyra manipulated the by now senile and possibly insane Naga into arranging her marriage to his oldest surviving son, Merro.
Shortly after those events the Serpent Crown re-emerged in another underwater city, Atlantis. Upon donning the Serpent Crown, Namor had a vision of Naga. Lemurian agents led by Karthon the Quester stole the Crown from Namor the Sub-Mariner and returned it to Naga in Lemuria, who immediately donned it and once again accessed its vast powers.
 
Notes:
 
Naga at Marvel Database
Naga at Comic Vine