Magaan Van'n
Magaan Van'n
Personal Info:
Real Name: Magaan Van'n Intraktus
Also Known As: Green Lantern
Place Of Birth: Van'n
First Appearance: Green Lantern: New Corps Vol.1 #1 (1999) Modern Age Villain
Known Associates: Kyle Rayner
Group Affiliation: Formerly Green Lantern Corps, Van'n Imperium
Base Of Operations: Van'n
Grudges: Green Lantern
Creators: Chuck Dixon and Scot Eaton
Enhanced Abilities: Magaan Van'n has super human strength, endurance and durability.
Green Lantern Power Ring: Members of the Green Lantern Corps use green power rings built on Oa and are fuelled by the green light of willpower. The rings can create constructs based on the wielders own thoughts, produce energy blasts, generate force fields, render the wearer invisible, allow them to phase, fly, absorb energy, translate languages, create spacial warps and even regenerate health in a limited way.
Magaan Van'n Intraktus was a warlord and chieftain of the Van'n clan. He led his clan for dominance of his world, leading a continuous war against all those that would seek to destroy his clan. Eventually, the Van'n clan were completely surrounded and outnumbered by their enemies. However, Kyle Rayner, the last Green Lantern, arrived and helped the Van'n, believing them to be victims and driving back their enemies. Recognizing the Green Lantern's incredible powers, Magaan quickly aligned with Rayner. At the time, Rayner was seeking new recruits for his reformed Green Lantern Corps after its decimation by the Parallax-possessed Hal Jordan. Rayner saw Magaan as an ideal candidate for the Corps and gave him a power ring. Together, Magaan and Rayner defeated the Council of Clan's forces that had been sent to destroy them. After vanquishing their foes, Magaan honoured Rayner as a honorary member of the Van'n clan.
After Rayner departed, Magaan took the opportunity to rule his planet and establishing the Second Van'n Imperium. His first act was the creation of Phothus, a gigantic computer brain which was charged with the moving of the Van'n homeworld through massive engines that were fuelled by Magaan's own power ring. Magaan moved this planet-ship to a gravity well near a black hole where time itself was slowed. This allowed Magaan the time to build his forces into a loyal and mighty army, and to master his power ring; in which he was well-aware that he would betray and fight the Green Lantern Corps. Once ready, Magaan began his galactic conquest by moving the planet-ship to other star systems and unleashing a powerful anti-matter storm which obliterated everything in its path.
Magaan Van'n at DC Database
Magaan Van'n at Green Lantern Wiki
Magaan Van'n at Comic Vine