HOME UPDATES LINKS E-MAIL
 
 
Lobo
 
Lobo
 
Personal Info:
 
Real Name: Unpronounceable
Also Known As: The Last Czarnian, Scourge o' the Cosmos, He Who Devours Your Entrails And Thoroughly Enjoys It, The Ultimate Bastich
Place Of Birth: Czarnia
First Appearance: Omega Men Vol.1 #3 (1983) Bronze Age Villain
Known Associates: No known Associates
Group Affiliation: Justice League, L.E.G.I.O.N., First Celestial Church of the Triple Fish-God, R.E.B.E.L.S.,
Base Of Operations: Mobile
Grudges: Many!!!!
Creators: Roger Slifer and Keith Giffen
Gallery:
 
Powers:
 
Lobo is a proficient hand-to-hand combatant, being able to hold his own against such accomplished fighters as Superman and Batman.
Czarnian Physiology: It is said that Czarnians can only be truly killed by other Czarnians (though this does not matter to Lobo either way, as he cannot die by any means). Furthermore, Lobo has been banned from entering either Heaven or Hell. Lobo can survive unaided in the vacuum of space.
Enhanced Abilities: Lobo has super human strength, speed, endurance and durability.
Immortality: Lobo is functionally immortal and cannot die no matter what happens. He is immune to the effects of aging and disease and has been banned from entering either Heaven or Hell.
Invulnerability: Lobo has a high degree of invulnerability to most forms of attack.
Self-Sustenance: Lobo does not need any food, water, air, or sleep and he can survive in the vacuum of space without any harm.
Regeneration: If Lobo does somehow sustain an injury, his accelerated healing factor enables him to regenerate damaged or destroyed tissue instantly, with little apparent pain. He will apparently heal from any injury.
Genius: As unbelievable as it may seem, despite his violent and loutish nature, Lobo seems to have a genius-level intellect in matters of destruction and violence. He can create complex virulent agents and the necessary antidotes to them such as the one he let loose on Czarnia, resulting in the deaths of the entire population in the span of one week.
Weapons: Though he employs a wide arsenal of firearms, explosives and blades, Lobo's signature weapon is a large hook on a chain. Aside from use as a weapon, he also uses it to tie up opponents or drag them behind his bike.
Spacehog: Lobo's bike is a customized SpazFrag666. It boasts a miniaturized 17-liter powerplant with 3x Turbo and full HandsOff facility. Zero to 60 is instantaneous, and top speed is a cool several million kays per minute.
 
Origins:
 
Lobo, whose name means "one who devours your entrails and thoroughly enjoys it," is the last of his people for one reason: he killed them all. He hailed from the planet Czarnia which was a virtual paradise that knew nothing of war and the Czarnians were almost immortal. When Lobo was born, his evil was so frighteningly apparent, the nurse who delivered him went insane and became the planet's first mental patient in ten millennia after the infant Lobo chewed off four of her fingers. Lobo knew he was one of a kind, but he wanted even more. Inspired by the idea of genocide, Lobo created a swarm of lethal scorpion-like creatures, he set them on his people wiping out his entire species but himself. He claimed it was a science project and gave himself an 'A'.
Since then he has travelled the galaxies collecting bounties. Despite his ruthless nature, Lobo has a strict code of honour when it comes to these agreements. Along the way he has met and battled a number of superheroes.
 
Notes:
 
Lobo at DC Database
Lobo at Comic Vine