Personal Info:
Real Name: Kon-El
Also Known As: Conner Kent, Carl Grummett, Metropolis Kid, Superman
Place Of Birth: Project Cadmus Cloning Facility
First Appearance: Adventures of Superman Vol.1 #500 (1993) Modern Age Villain
Died: Infinite Crisis Vol.1 #6 (2006) Modern Age Villain
Resurrected: Blackest Night Vol.1 #5 (2010) Modern Age Villain
Known Associates: Nekron, Scar, Black Lanterns
Group Affiliation: Teen Titans, Formerly Supermen of America, Young Justice, Project Cadmus, Ravers, Legion of Super-Heroes, White Lantern Corps, Black Lantern Corps
Base Of Operations: Metropolis
Grudges: Green Lanterns
Creators: Karl Kesel and Tom Grummett
Enhanced Abilities: Superboy has vast super human strength, super-speed and endurance.
Invulnerability: Superboy is practically invulnerable to any form of physical or energy attack.
Super-Breath: Superboy can freeze a target with his breath or create strong gusts of wind.
Flight: Superboy is able to fly.
Super-Hearing: Superboy has the ability to hear any sound at any volume or pitch.
Super-Vision: Superboy has X-ray, Electro-magnetic, Microscopic, Infrared and Telescopic visions.
Heat Vision: Superboy has the ability to fire beams of intense heat at a target by looking.
Tactile Telekinesis: At first, Superboy's only superpower was "tactile telekinesis", a telekinetic force field that surrounded his body as a protective shield allowing him to simulate Superman-level speed, strength, flight and invulnerability. The TK field also let Superboy break free of an opponent's grip by pushing the field outward to force the opponent away. Other creative uses include rendering an opponent immobile by extending the TK field as long as they were both standing on the same ground.
Black Power Ring: The Black Lantern Rings are capable of wielding the black energy outside of the Emotional Electromagnetic Spectrum. When Black power rings choose wearers, they present themselves to the deceased without a charge. The rings (which constantly ask for "flesh") are recharged by killing living beings and removing their hearts; each heart restores .01 percent power to every ring in the Corps. Black Lanterns are also able to read the emotions of the living as a coloured aura that correlates to the emotional spectrum (red for rage, violet for love, etc.). Black Lantern Rings will regenerate a corpse each time it is damaged, they can create constructs, but this ability is rarely used and they allow flight.
Conner Kent or Superboy is a clone genetically created from material from Superman when he was killed by the creature known as Doomsday. A blood sample from Lex Luthor, was used as well, though it would be a long time before he became aware of his human donor's identity. He was created by Project Cadmus to replace Superman following his death and he was artificially aged to mid-teens and implanted with the necessary knowledge of someone of his biological age (in regards to general studies, such as math, reading, etc). Before the experiment could be completed (i.e. aging him to full adulthood and implanting him with safeguards to control him) he was freed by the Newsboy Legion and escaped.
Superboy served with the superhero team Young Justice, when that team dissolved, Superboy was inducted into the Teen Titans, but began to doubt himself and his abilities after learning that Lex Luthor, not Paul Westfield, was the original donor of his DNA. He retreated back to the Kent farm for longer period of time. Superboy-Prime reappeared on Earth who incited a fight with Kon-El. Superboy was greatly outmatched until he called in some allies who pulled Superboy-Prime into the Speed Force, but not without casualties. Superboy was injured and needed to be taken in for medical treatment. Conner was forced to battle Superboy-Prime again after returning even more powerful with a power-suit. To stop the madman's plan to create a new multi-verse, Conner smashed Prime into his own diabolical tower to destroy it. Superboy-Prime survived the assault, but Conner was tragically killed beneath the collapsed rubble.
Superboy was resurrected in the 30th century, by Brainiac 5 and later returned to the 21st century. During the events of the Blackest Night, Conner's experience with death made him susceptible to the black rings influence, which transformed him into a Black Lantern.
Superboy (Black Lantern) at DC Database
Superboy (Black Lantern) at Comic Vine